CV

RANDA MAROUFI

Born in Casablanca in 1987.
Lives and works in Paris.

EDUCATION

2015: Graduated from Le Fresnoy – National Studio of contemporary Art, France.
2013: Graduated from the Higher School of Fine Art, Angers, France.
2010: Graduated from the National Institute of Fine Art, Tetouan, Morocco.

SOLO SHOWS

2020
La figure et le lieu, Galerie Paris Beijing, France.
Fragments d’un territoire, Galerie Paradise, Nantes, France.
The Sebta Gate, Les Rencontres de la photographie d’Arles, France.

2019
Les Intruses, l’Écart – Centre d’Art Actuel, Rouyn-Noranda, Canada.
État des lieux, Galerie Paradise, Nantes, France.

GROUP SHOWS

2020
– Des marches, démarches, curated by Guillaume Monsaingeon, Frac Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur, Marseille.

2019
– Hier est la mémoire d’aujourd’hui, Espace Commines, curated by Armelle Dakouo, Paris, France.
– Check my point, MA Museum, curated by Marie Moignard, Rouyn-Noranda, Canada.
Territoires sous-jacents, Sagamie Center, Alma, Canada.
– Surface Tension, Sharjah Art Foundation, curated by Ryan Inouye, United Arab Emirates.
– Kulte gallery, Rabat, Morocco.
– Some of Us, Nordart, curated by Jérôme Cotinet-Alphaize & Marianne Derrien, Büdelsdorf, Germany.
– POLY – mythe / logue / génèse / morphe / phagie / onymie, curated by Marie-Constance Mendes, Galerie Houg, Paris
– On the Edge, curated by Aurélie Faure, Art Vilnius hall 4, «project zone», Vilnius, Lithuania.
– Itinerancia, Dobrée Museum, curated by Virginie Bourget, Nantes, France.
– Looking out, Looking in, Boston University Art Galleries, curated by Cynthia Becker & Nadia Sabri, Boston, USA.
– What we Forget, Nieuw Dakota Art Gallery, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
– Jamais au dessus, ni même en dessous, éventuellement un peu à côté, mais toujours là, ISBA, curated by Philippe Terrier-Hermann, Besançon, France.
– Their Past, Your Present, Our Future, Hotel Europa, Open Space, curated by Théo Mario Coppola, Tbilissi, Georgia.

2018
– Centre Photographique Marseille, Les ateliers de l’image, Marseille.
Links and Exiles, Boghossian Foundation: Villa Empain, curated by Nadia Sabri, Brussels, Belgium.
Outside Our, Bourse Révélations Emerige, Villa Emerige, curated by Gaël Charbau, Paris.
Story telling, Rezidenta BRD Scena9, Bucarest, Romania.
Festival ¡ Viva Villa !, Villa Méditérannée, curated by Cécile Debray & Federico Nicolao, Marseille.
Icons and Rituals, Pik Cologne, curated by Sabine Tress, Cologne, Germany.
Appearances, La Graineterie Centre of arts, curated by Maud Cosson, Houilles, France.
– Taiwan International Video Art Exhibition (TIVA), Hong-Gah Museum, Taipei City, Taiwan.
– Itinerary, Real Monasterio Santa María de Veruela, Zaragoza, Spain.
– Itinerary, Casa de Velázquez, Madrid, Spain.
– The red hour, Dakar Biennial, curated by Simon Njami, Dakar, Senegal.
– Interspaces, Künstlerhaus Klagenfurt, Vienna, Austria.
– Biennial of contemporary art, Champigny-sur-Marne, France.
– 11. Bienal do Mercosul, curated by Alfons Hug, Porto Alegre, Brasil.
– FAR OFF Contemporary Art Fair, Köln, Ebertplatz / Open Space, Germany.
– Young and alternative cultures in Morocco, Heinrich Boll Stiftung Foundation, Rabat, Morocco.
– Carte Blanche to Alain Declercq, Mona Lisa, Paris.
– Contorsions #1 Cycle Le tour du jour, Gaîté lyrique, curated by Benoît Hické, Paris.
– RAW Poetry Casablanca Borderlines, Festival Moussem cities, curated by Younès Baba-Ali & Nadia Sabri, Bozar, Brussels, Belgium.

2017
– 13th Sharjah Biennial, Act II, Ashkal Alwan & Sharjah Art Foundation, curated by Hicham Khalidi & Natasha Hoare, Beirut, Lebanon.
– Cinema Prospective, curated by Christine Macel, Alicia Knock, Pamela Sticht, Loïc LeiGall, Centre Pompidou, Paris.
– Bienal de las Artes de Valencia, Ciutat Vella Oberta, Galería del Tossal, Valencia, Spain.
– Affect me, Social Media in Art, Kai 10, Arthena Foundation, curated by Julia Höner & Kerstin Schankweiler, Düsseldorf, Germany.
– Estampa Contemporary Art Fair, Matadero – Madrid, Spain.
– Folds of existence, American Medium, curated by Lorenzo Gattorna & Mary Ancel​, New York, USA.
– À gorge sèche après la traversée, curated by Mehdi-Georges Lahlou, Ferme de Wahenge, Belgium.
– Rendez-vous, kunstraumlangenlois p.p., Christina Lackner & Norbert Fleischmann, Langenlois, Austria.
– Videonnale 16, Festival for Video and Time-Based Arts, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Germany.
– Noss Noss#3, Mahal Art Space, Tangier, Morocco.
– Undox Festival Of Innovative Documentary Arts, Museum of Contemporary Art, Vienna, Austria.
– The Others Fair, Turin, Italy.
– The Bijlmer Bajes Bios, Solar Cinema, Amsterdam, Netherlands.
– Videoproject, biennale d’Art vidéo, Médiathèque de la Roseraie, Sélection Oodaaq, Angers.
– Saout Africa(s), radio program for Documenta14 organised by SAVVY Funk & Saout Radio, Berlin, Germany.
– Vanguardias Life, curated by Nuria Cubas, Casa Árabe & Filmadrid, Madrid.
– Danse sur le fil, regard terre à terre, les ateliers de la ville en bois, curated by Nyima Leray & Isabelle Henrion, Nantes, France.
– Flash Generation, Alliances Foundation Casablanca, Morocco.
– Eternal Youth, curated by Rita Alaoui, Delacroix Gallery, French Cultural Center, Tangier, Morocco.
– Of sounds and movements, Videobox Video Art Festival, curated by Odile Burluraux & Corentin Hamel, Carreau du temple, Paris.
– FIPA, Young video creation, European Nurseries for Young Artists, Biarritz, France.
– Life instructions, Joseph Kouli Collection, Contemporary Art Centre Chanot, Clamart, France.
– Where cinema is going: Changes in rythm: speed, slowness ans repetition, MK2 Beaubourg, Paris.
– Cycle Noss Noss, curated by Katrin Ströbel, Le Cube Independant Art Room, Rabat, Morocco.
– L’Œil d’Oodaaq, Nomadic and Poetic Images, Rennes, France.

2016
– Panoramiques, Le Forum – Normandy House of Architecture, Rouen, France.
– Mahal Art Space, Independant art space, curated by Nouha Ben Yebdri, Tangier, Morocco.
– Cycle Noss Noss, curated by Katrin Ströbel, le 18, derb el ferrane, Marrakech, Morocco.
– Video Objective Nice OVNI, video art festival, program of Les ateliers de l’image, Nice, France.
– Urbain Video Art Route, curated by Victor Zébo, Guyane Art Factory, Cayenne, Guyana.
– Paradise a bit further away, curated by Théo-Mario Coppola, Galerie dix9, Paris, France.
– Orient Indexes, curated by Evelyne-Dorothée Allemand, Pascale Pronnier & Yannick Courbès, MuBa iiiEugène Leroy, Tourcoing Musuem of Fine Art, France.
– Décompilation, Jussieu University video program, La Passerelle gallery, Paris, France.
– Ornaments and diversions, curated by Gaye-Thaïs Florent & Christelle Mally, La Plate-Forme: Contemporary Art Laboratory, Dunkerque, France.
– AIR in Zuidoost, CBK Zuidoost, curated by Renske de Jong, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
– FIAC Hors les murs, FID Marseille programme, Cinéphémère, Jardins des Tuileries, Paris.
– The Other Cinema Collective, curated by Julian Ross, Taichung, Taiwan.
– Open houses, Marseille City Ateliers, Studio Ymane Fakhir, Marseille, France.
– Visions from Morocco, curated by Anna Raimondo, Saout Radio & Kunst Radio, Vienna, Austria.
– IFFR White Nights, curated by Peter van Hoof, Rotterdam, The Netherlands.
– Views on territory, Rabat Photographic encounters, curated by Jaâfar Akil, Galerie Bab Rouah, Rabat.
– (S)HE: searching for the other, curator: Renske de Jong, CBK Zuidoost, Amsterdam.
– Masnaâ saghir: in intimacy, Le Cube Independant Art Room, curated by Jeanne Mercier, Rabat.
– La Nuit de l’Instant, Les ateliers de l’image, Marseille, France.
– Panoramiques, Cité de l’architecture & du patrimoine, Palais de Chaillot, Paris.
– Orienta: Ain the angle of possibilities, curated by Christophe Boulanger, Oujda, Morocco.
– The Greenhouse Casablanca, with l’Atelier de l’Observatoire, Casablanca, Morocco.
– La Serre au Cyber Parc, avec l’Atelier de l’Observatoire, Marrakech, Morocco.
– Video Art Exchange, La Serre, curated by Said Rais, Marrakech.
– Dubai Photo Exhibition, curators: Hicham Khalidi & Laila Hida, Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
– Vidéos d’artistes #9 / prize Studio Collector, Maison Européenne de la photographie, Paris.
– Tabakalera, International Center of Contemporary Art, San Sebastian, Spain.
– Merchants of Dreams, Viborg Kunsthal & Brandts Museum, curated by Christian SkovbjerglJensen, iiiViborgi& Odense, Danemark.
– Mutations, the image and its possibilities, Galerie 121, French Institute in Casablanca, curated by Jeanne Mercier, Casablanca, Morocco.

2015
– Les Rencontres Internationales de Photographie de Fès, Dar Tazi, Galerie Saiss, IFM of Fès, curated by Jeanne Mercier, Fès, Morocco.
– Telling Time, Bamako African photography meetings, artistic director: Bisi Silva, associated curator: Yves Chatap et Antawan Byrd, Bamako, Mali.
– ARTE Video Night, the FIAC, curated by Dominique Goutard & Jean-Luc Monterosso, Paris.
– Panorama 17: Technically sweet, curated by Didier Semin, Le Fresnoy, Tourcoing, France.
– Carroussa Sonore, Shubbak Festival, curated by Younes Baba-Ali, London, UK.
– 60th Montrouge Salon, Le Beffroi, curated by Stéphane Corréard, Montrouge, France.
– Billboard Festival Casablanca, curated by Hanne Lise Thomsen, Casablanca.
– MasterMind, curated by Mohamed Arejdal & Mehdi Hadj Khalifa, GVCC, Casablanca.

2014
– Partitions: hors les murs, Fondation d’Entreprise Ricard, proposed by Christian Alandete for Jeune Création, Espace Centquatre, Paris.
– Contemporary Morocco, curated by Jean-Hubert Martin & Moulim El Aroussi, Institut du Monde Arabe, Paris.
– Panorama 16: Solus Locus, curated by Matthieu Orléan, Le Fresnoy, Tourcoing.
– 10th Biennale of young creation, Espace La Graineterie, Houilles, France.
– Here, Now, Where? 5th Marrakech Biennial, curated by Hicham Khalidi, Bank Al Maghreb, Morocco.
– A participatory sonic taxi ambulation curated by Younes Baba-Ali & Anna Raimondo for Saout Radio, 5th Biennale of Marrakech.

RESIDENCIES

2019
– Centre Sagamie, Alma (Canada)
– L’Écart – Centre d’Art Actuel, Rouyn-Noranda (Canada)
– Hestia Art Residency & Exhibitions Bureau, Belgrade (Serbia)
– Galerie Paradise, Nantes (France)

2018
– Moussem Nomadic Arts Centre, Brussels (Belgium)
– Villa Empain, Boghossian Foundation, Brussels (Belgium)

2017
– Casa de Velázquez: The Academy of France in Madrid (Spain)
– BijlmAIR: artist in residence of CBK Zuidoost, Amsterdam (The Netherlands)

2015
– Trankat Art Residency, invited by Bérénice Saliou, Tetouan (Morocco)

AWARDS / GRANTS

2020
– Grand Prix Tampere Film Festival (Finland)
– Grand Prix Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg (Germany)
– Architecture Film Award Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg (Germany)
– Grand prix Festival Filmer le travail (France)
– Valorisation de la recherche award Festival Filmer le travail (France)
– Restitution du travail contemporain award Festival Filmer le travail (France)

2019
– Grand Prix Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (Switzerland)
– Special mention Black Canvas Film Festival (Mexico)
– Laureate of the call for projects « Embellir Paris » in collaboration with the Institut des Cultures d’Islam and Émerige Mécénat (France)

2018
– Commune Image award at the FIDLab – FIDMarseille (France)

2017
– Culture Resource’s Program Award, Al-Mawred Al-Thaqafy (Lebanon)
– Aide au projet de la Fondation des Artistes (France)
– AFAC – The Arab Fund for Arts and Culture (Lebanon)
– DOHA Film Institute (Qatar)
– KLF – Kamal Lazaar Foundation (Tunisia)

2017 / 2016 / 2015
– Videonale Prize of the fluentum Collection 2017 (Germany)
– Prize for the best short film, Festival IBAFF (Spain)
– Special mention of the jury, Rotterdam International Film Festival (The Netherlands)
– Prize of the jury, La Nuit de L’Instant, Marseille (France)
– Dialogue Prize, European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück (Germany)
– Prize of the city of Clermont-Ferrand, Vidéoformes (France)
– Prize for the best visual concept, Bucharest Experimental Film Festival (Romania)
– Honourable mention, Short Waves Festival and Urban View Competition, Poznań (Poland)
– ADAGP prize, Exhibition Panorama17, Tourcoing, (France)
– Best experimental film, Tabor Film Festival (Croatia)
– Jury special mention, Dokufest Festival (Kosovo)
– Best short film, Toko film festival (Italy)
– Special mention of the jury, FilmFest Dresden (Germany)
– Best creative short film, MedFilm Festival, Roma (Italy)
– Best experimental short film, Cinemaiubit Film Festival, Bucharest (Romania)
– Best short film, BBC Arabic film festival, London (UK)

FESTIVALS / SCREENINGS

2020
International Film Festival Rotterdam (The Netherlands) I International Short Film Festival Clermont-Ferrand (France) I Festival Filmer le travail (Poitiers) I Panorama des Cinémas du Maghreb et du Moyen-Orient, Saint-Denis (France) I International Short Film Week Regensburg (Germany) I Tampere film festival (Finland).

2019
Undox Festival (Austria) I Festival Locomotion (France) I Films Femmes Méditerranée (France) I Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (Switzerland) I MedFilm Festival (Italy) I Festival de film franco arabe de Noisy (France) I Semaine du film Européen au Maroc (Morocco) I Festival international du cinéma francophone en Acadie, Nouveau-Brunswick (Canada) I Verín International Short Film Festival VIA XIV (Spain) I Passagi d Autori (Italy) I Pančevo Film Festival (Serbia) I Festival Actoral (France) I 25fps (Croatia) I Black Canvas FCC (Mexico) I Rencontres cinématographiques de cerbère-portbou (France) I 8th edition of Home Works: A Forum on Cultural Practices (Lebanon) I Cinemed Montpellier (France) I Valladolid International Film Festival (Spain) I DOK Leipzig (Germany) I Mostra de Cinema Árabe Feminino, Rio de Janeiro (Brazil).

2018
Yu-Hsiu Museum in Nantou (Taiwan) I Économie(s), MAC Marseille (France) I Videonale at LUX Projektionsfestival, Bremen (Germany) I Landesvertretung Niedersachsen, Berlin (Germany) I Festival Filmer le travail (France) I Rencontres Internationales Paris/ Berlin (France) I Festival International d’Art vidéo, Casablanca (Maroc) I FilmFest Dresden (Germany) I Cinémathèque de Tanger (Morocco).

2017
European Media Art Festival Osnabrueck (Germany) I IndieLisboa (Portugal) I FilMadrid (Spain) I États Généraux du film documentaire de Lussas (France) I Filmski Festival Herceg Novi (Montenegro) I Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival (Germany) I Ji.Hlava International Documentary Film Festival (Czech Republic) I Amsterdams Buurt film festival (Netherlands) I Passaggi d’Autore: intrecci mediterranei (Italy) I Festival Afam Marseille (France).

2016
New Directors/New Films – Film Society of Lincoln Center and MOMA’s Department Film, NY (USA) I International Short Film Festival of Clermont-Ferrand (France) I FID Marseille (France) I Côté court, Pantin (France) I Uppsala International Short Film (Sweden) I International Short Film Festival of Lille (France) I Los otros films, Quezon (Philippines) I Rencontres Internationales des cinémas arabes Aflam Marseille (France) I Festival tous court aix en Provence (France) I Tenerife Shorts (Canaries Islands) I Pancevo Film Festival (Serbia) I Festival International du Film Francophone de Namur (Belgium) I IndieLisboa, Lisbon (Portugal) I Festival International du Film sur l’Art, Montréal (Canada) I Dortmund / Cologne Int. Women’s Film Festival, Cologne (Germany) I Festival Cracking the frame PuntWG, Amsterdam (Netherlands) I Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg (Germany) I Jeonju International Film Festival, Seoul (South Korea) I Kinodot Film Festival, Saint-Petersburg (Russia) I Hamburg International Short Film Festival (Germany) I Vienna Independent Shorts (Austria) I Festival International d’Art Vidéo de Casablanca (Germany) I Muestra Monográfica de Media Art, Festival Internacional de la Imagen (Colombia) I Papay Gyro Nights Art Festival, Honk-Kong (China) I Festival des Rencontres de l’Image (Egypt) I Filmadrid (Spain) I Nahal festival (Iran) I Kyiv International Short Film Festival (Ukrania) I New Horizons Film Festival, Wroclaw (Polonia) I Manaki Brothers Festival, Bitola (Macedonia) I Festival de Cine Africano, Tarifa (Spain) I Lago Film Fest (Italy) I FilmInitiativ Köln, Cologne (Germany) I TodaysArt, La Hague (The Netherlands) I Festival des cinémas d’Afrique d’Apt (France) I Paris Court Devant (France) I Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival (Germany) I Zinebi International Film Festival, Bilbao (Spain).

2015
Poitiers Film Festival (France) I Cairo International Film Festival (Egypt) I Rencontres Internationales Sciences & Cinémas (France) I Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (Switzerland) I 25fps Film Festival (Croatia) I Rencontres Internationales Science et cinéma, Marseille (France) I  Liverpool arab arts festival (UK) I Tel Aviv International LGBT Film Festival (Israel) I  Pink Apple FilmFestival, Zurich (Switzerland) I Timishort Film Festival, Timisoara (Romania) I Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (Switzerland) I Annual Calcutta LGBT Film & Video Festival Dialogues (India) I 19th Festival Queer Lisboa, Lisbon (Portugal) I Festival cinémas d’Afrique-Lausanne (Switzerland) I Festival Cinéma Brut (France) I FID Festival International de Cinéma de Marseille (France) I International Short Film Festival Dresden (Germany) I L’Inconnu Festival, Paris (France) I Festival International du Film Oriental de Genève (Switzerland) I Festival CinéSud (France).

2014
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (Switzerland) I Film Africa, Londres (UK).

CV (.pdf)
en

CV (.pdf)
fr